Monday, 4 February 2019

LATIHAN SOAL RECOUNT TEXTS


Text for no 1 – 4.
THE MONKEY AND THE CROCODILE
One day, a monkey wanted to cross a river, so he asked the crocodile to help him. The crocodile told him to jump onto its back. Then the crocodile swam down the river.
Now, the crocodile was very hungry. When the crocodile was in the middle of the river, it stopped and said to the monkey, “Monkey, my father is very sick.  He must eat the heart of the monkey, then he will be strong again.”
The monkey thought for a while. Then, he told the crocodile to swim back to river bank.
“What for?” asked the crocodile.
“Because I didn’t bring my heart with me,” said the monkey, “I let it under the tree near some coconut.”
So, the crocodile turn around and swam back to the bank of the river. As soon as they reached the river bank, the monkey jumped off the crocodile’s back and climbed up to the top of a tree.
“Where is your heart?” asked the crocodile.
“You are foolish,” the monkey said to the crocodile, “Now I am free and you have nothing.”

Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan purpose (tujuan komunikatif) teks.

1.      The writer’s intention to write the text is … .
A.    To introduce monkey and crocodile
B.     To make us learn something from the story
C.     To  avoid a danger of monkey and crocodile
D.    To warn people the danger of monkey and crocodile

Kunci jawaban: B
Indikator: Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan rincian informasi (alasan) teks.

2.      Why did the monkey ask the crocodile for help? Because ….
A.    He liked the crocodile
B.     He wanted to cross the river
C.     The monkey was a weak animal
D.    The crocodile told him to jump onto its back
Kunci jawaban: B

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata/frase tertentu  dalam teks.
3.      “ …..to swim back to the river bank.” The underlined word means ….
A.    The land alongside the river
B.     The side of a wood near a river
C.     The site where many plants grow
D.    place where we deposit our money
Kunci jawaban: A

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan pesan dalam teks.
4.      From the story above, we can learn that …
A.    We have to be cunning with friend
B.     The strongest will always the winner
C.     We have to be calm to solve any problems
D.    Trusting someone else is the best thing we should do
Kunci jawaban: C



Text for no 5 – 8.
One day a mother Owl helped an Eagle. The Eagle then promised not to eat the mother Owl’s chick.
“But do you know what my chicks look like?” asked the mother Owl doubtfully. “How can I be sure that you won’t mistake them for some other bird’s?”
“Well,” said the Eagle. “Describe them to me, so that I can recognise them.”
“Actually, it is easy to know my chicks. They are the most beautiful birds in this forest” said the mother Owl.
One evening, the Eagle was hungry. He flew down to look for food. He met some chicks in the nest. “They are ugly, they must not be the mother Owl’s chicks” thought the Eagle. Then he ate all the chicks.
The mother Owl was very angry “Why do you eat my chicks”, shouted the mother Owl to the Eagle. “You broke your promise”.
“I am sorry but you told me your chicks are beautiful. I ate ugly chicks”. Said the Eagle

Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan purpose
(tujuan komunikatif) teks.

5.      What is the text written for?
A.    To describe characters of the owl and the eagle.
B.     To make us learn something from the story
C.     To make people know how to keep the owl.
D.    To avoid a danger of eagle.
Kunci jawaban: B


Indikator: Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan rincian informasi (alasan) teks.

6.      Why did the Eagle eat the mother Owl’s chicks?
A.         He hated them
B.         He wanted to break his promise
C.         He didn’t know that they are the mother Owl’s chicks
D.         He wanted to show his power to the mother Owl
Kunci jawaban: B

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu  dalam teks.

7.       I ate ugly chicks” said the Eagle …” The closest meaning of the underlined word is …
A.      bad
B.      big
C.      wonderful
D.      beautiful
Kunci jawaban: A


Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan pesan dalam
teks.
8.      What can we learn from the story above?
A.      The powerful person will win
B.      It is not easy to recognize beautiful things
C.      Every mother in the world thinks her children are the most beautiful
D.      Breaking the promise is not good

Kunci jawaban: C



The Text is for questions no. 9 to 12.
A DOG and a Cock being great friends, agreed to travel together. At nightfall they took shelter in a thick wood.  The Cock flying up, perched himself on the branches of a tree, while the Dog found a bed beneath in the hollow trunk.  When the morning dawned, the Cock, as usual, crowed very loudly several times.  A Fox heard the sound, and wishing to make a breakfast on him, came and stood under the branches, saying how beautiful his voice is and he wanted to meet the cock. The Cock knew that the fox wanted to eat him so he said:  "Sir, I wish you would do me the favour of going around to the hollow trunk below me, and waking my porter, so that he may open the door and  let you in. "When the Fox approached the tree, the Dog sprang out and caught him, and tore him to pieces.

Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan purpose
(tujuan komunikatif) teks.
9.      What is the purpose of the text above?
A.         To describe Dog and Cock’s friendship
B.         To tell how the Cock solve his problem
C.         To entertain and  give moral value
D.         To retell the past event
Kunci jawaban: C

Indikator: Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan rincian informasi (alasan) teks.
10.      Based on the story, The fox was dead because …
A.    The porter killed him.
B.     The dog attacked him.
C.     The cock invited him.
D.    The hunter killed him.
Kunci jawaban: B

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu  dalam teks.

11.      “...The Cock flying up, perched himself on the branches”. What does the underlined word means...?
A.                sat on
B.                 threw up
C.                 woke up
D.                stretched
Kunci jawaban: A

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan pesan dalam
teks.
12.      What can we learn from the story above?
A.                Be clever to protect ourselves
B.                 Be happy with what we have
C.                 Be careful to see the fox
D.                Be honest to the others
Kunci jawaban: A