Wednesday, 20 November 2019

PUISI-PUISIKU


Hening Cipta
Purbalingga, 29 Maret 1997

Dalam tertunduk
Kuheningkan cipta sejenak
Coba mengenang kembali ke masamu
Di mana darah tercecer
Bersimbah pada luka-luka menganga
Jasad-jasad kaku membeku
Yang menyunggingkan senyum tulus
Tinggalkan dunia ini tuk satu cita: Merdeka

Dalam hening cipta
Kutabur bunga-bunga doa
Di pusara terakhirmu
Semoga engkau damai di sisi-Nya
Dan janji-janji memenuhi rongga dadaku
Tuk tebarkan benih-benih cintamu pada bangsa
Di jiwa para generasi muda
Penerus perjuanganmu

Ku kenang jasamu
Meski waktu terus berlalu
Sebab tanpa kau pejuang
Indonesia tiada kan pernah merekahkan senyum kemerdekaan


Sepi


Sepi…
Kadang kau sangat kubenci
Sepi…
Kau membuat hatiku sunyi
Tapi kadang kuingin sendiri
Menikmatimu sepenuh hati

Purbalingga, 29 Maret 1997

Lewat Puisi
Purbalingga, 9 April 1997

Lewat puisi
Kucoba dekati kebahagiaan
Ku coba rasai hangat kehidupan
Ku coba lewati sebuah perjalanan panjang

Lewat puisi
Ku ketuk pintu hati yang terkunci
Beku oleh dinginnya polusi hari
Tertutupi oleh pilunya lara hati
Terkoyak oleh perihnya luka

Lewat puisi
Kuingin rasakan
Panasnya sinar mentari
Yang bersinar garang di tengah hari
Meneteskan lelah keringat-keringat
Menjadi asa mencari sesuap nasi

Lewat puisi
Ku ingin nikmati
Dingin gerimis yang mengguyur bumi
Membangunkan dedaunan tuk bersemi
Menghidupkan jiwa-jiwa yang tlah mati

Lewat puisi
Kuingin rasakan semua yang ada di dunia ini
Membuat perjalananku silih berganti
Bahagia duka tawa tangis ceria muram durjana kunikmati
Inilah kebahagiaanku sejati lewat puisi


Kemarau
Purbalingga, April 1997

Mengapa engkau masih malu
Tuk turun di kotaku
Yang kini menjadi panas memanggang
Daun-daun terkulai lemas kekuningan
Penuh harap takzim berdoa
Harapkan tetesan gerimismu segera tiba

Mengapa kau tak juga singgah
Walau sekejap di tanah harapanku
Berikan sedikit curahmu
Yang tlah ditunggu penuh harap

Ketandusan ini…
Meranggas sampai ke hati kami
Kering…
Gersang…
Tanpa harapan



Monday, 7 October 2019

Menjadi Pembelajar Kembali

Masa usia anakku sudah 6 tahun. Dia menginginkan untuk bersekolah di sekolah dasar. Pada awalnya ragu juga untuk menyekolahkannya pada usia 6 tahun tetapi karena ia sudah bersekolah lebih awal di taman kanak-kanak, selama 2 tahun maka saya dan suami memutuskan untuk menyekolahkannya di tingkat sekolah dasar. Mudah-mudahan bukan keputusan yang gegabah yang hanya mengikuti trend bersekolah lebih dini.

Meskipun sebenarnya mungkin kematangan berpikir berbeda dengan yang lebih usianya. Tetapi kami sudah menetapkan dan memberinya kesempatan untuk  mencoba ke tingkat yang lebih tinggi. Tetapi kadang saya agak takut mentargetkan hal yang terlalu tinggi buatnya.

Minggu-minggu pertama anakku sekolah, masih terkendala dengan seragam yang belum jadi. Itu sebenarnya tidak terlalu berpengaruh karena masih banyak temannya yang juga belum mendapatkan seragam. Ia lebih banyak memakai baju gamis untuk pakaian seragamnya. Kecuali baju olahraga yang masih memakai baju or taman kanak-kanak.


Minggu berikutnya ia sudah mulai berseragam tetapi terlalu besar. Sudah berusaha dikecilkan tetapi badannya memang lebih kecil dibandingkan ketika di TK. Karena malas makan atau beban belajarkah? Pelajaran kesabaran dimulailah dari sini. Hampir setiap pagi saya dan suami harus berjibaku membujuknya untuk memakai seragamnya. Berbagai alasan ia ungkapkan,dari kebesaran,tidak sama dengan yang lain. Yang pada akhirnya ia mengancam untuk tidak bersekolah. Nah lho!

Selain soal seragam, waktu berangkat pun menjadi ajang melatih adrenalin karena setiap pagi sudah harus siap jam 06.15. Dari gaya perayu sampai tentara yang super keras diterapkan bagaimana mendisiplinkan dia untuk bangun, shalat subuh, sarapan pagi dan bersiap berangkat sekolah. Terkadang yang muncul adalah ketelatan-ketelatan yang terus berlanjut. Dan itu melatih saya untuk dapat berkendara lebih cepat dari biasanya karena waktu yang lumayan lama menuju ke sekolah tempat bekerja setelah mengantar anakku.

Berbagai kendala dan tantangan tersebut pada akhirnya membuat saya pribadi harus belajar kembali. Banyak mencari referensi parenting yang tepat sesuai kasus. Yang mana yang tepat,saya tidak tahu. Hampir yang saya lakukan adalah model trial dan error. Banyaknya adalah error karena saya terlalu emosional.

Untuk anakku terima kasih mengajari ibu untuk kembali  belajar, belajar sabar, belajar telaten, belajar memasak dan masih banyak yang lain. Teruslah belajar, do the best. Love is always for you.

Gambar mungkin berisi: teks

Thursday, 11 April 2019

SOAL ADVERTISEMENT UNTUK LATIHAN UN


Assalamu'alaikum warohmatullahi wabarakaatuh,

Keep spirit in motivating students to do the final examination. This is examples for advertisements.


Read the text and answer question 1 to 3.
LET’S VISIT BEAUTIFUL BALI
Enjoy Bali’s beautiful beaches!
Visit the art city of Ubud!
Stay in Asia’s finest hotels!
Buy beautiful souvenirs!
See Mount Agung and much more
We’ve got it all! Come and see the art shops, the temples and the exotic dances
Come and try our restaurants

Call Citra Tour, phone (0231) 5508706
 
 




     

1.      The advertisement promotes people to ….
A.    invest in Bali              
B.     develop Bali               
C.     plant trees in Bali
D.    go to Bali

2.        Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the text?
A.    Ubud is the art city of Bali.
B.     There are many beautiful beaches in Bali.
C.     In Bali, visitors can stay in Asia’s finest hotels.
D.    Citra Tour providers the equipment for climbing Mount Agung.

3.        “… and the exotic dances.”
         The underlined word can be best replaced by ….
A.    colossal                                   
B.     devastating                 
C.     express
D.    extraordinary    


Read the text and answer questions 4 and 5.

FOR SALE
Sofa and 3 chairs, coffee table, dining table and chairs (well used)
All for only $ 150. Call Peter 945-6733
 
 





4.      What is the advertisement about?
A.    Furniture.         
B.     a house.     
C.     Chairs.    
D.    Tables.
5.      How is the furniture?
A.    New.      
B.     Cheap.     
C.     Expensive.    
D.    Old.

Read the text and answer question 6 and 7.
Find the correct spelling and pronunciation
More than 80,000 words
With this Electronic dictionary
Made of strong plastics
Comes in two colors:
Dark grey and light blue $ 104,50
 
 








6.      What is being advertised in the text?
A.    A strong plastics.       
B.     A correct spelling.                    
C.     A complete dictionary.
D.    An electronic dictionary
7.        From the advertisement above, we know that ….
A.    the item comes in many colors
B.     The price of the item is Rp 104,500,-
C.     One of the item’s colors is dark blue
D.    There are more than 80,000 words in the item.

Read the text and answer questions 8 and 9.
SPACIOUS APARTMENT FOR RENT-NO FLOODING
Kemang Apartment
        Jl. Bangka Raya 7 Kemang
        Senopati Apartment
        Jl. Senopati No. 41 Kebayoran Baru
        Prapanca Apartment
        Jl. Arteri Prapanca No. 88 Prapanca

PT. PUDJIADI PRESTIGE LTD. TBK
Ph. 021-72000123, Fax 72000592

 
 


Description: 1SYM 

Description: 1SYM
Description: 1SYM
8.      What is the purpose of the text?
A.    Informing people the location of the apartment to rent.
B.     Giving best choices of apartment to buy.
C.     Selecting apartment to live in.
D.    Offering apartment to rent.

9.      What should you do if you are interested in the advertisement?
A.    We can call 021-7200123.
B.     We should meet Mr. Pudjiadi.
C.     We can go to Bangka Raya.
D.    Just ask Mr. Pudjiadi to call you.



Wassalamu'alaikum warahmatullahiwabarakaatuh. Enjoy the day!

Monday, 4 February 2019

LATIHAN SOAL RECOUNT TEXTS


Text for no 1 – 4.
THE MONKEY AND THE CROCODILE
One day, a monkey wanted to cross a river, so he asked the crocodile to help him. The crocodile told him to jump onto its back. Then the crocodile swam down the river.
Now, the crocodile was very hungry. When the crocodile was in the middle of the river, it stopped and said to the monkey, “Monkey, my father is very sick.  He must eat the heart of the monkey, then he will be strong again.”
The monkey thought for a while. Then, he told the crocodile to swim back to river bank.
“What for?” asked the crocodile.
“Because I didn’t bring my heart with me,” said the monkey, “I let it under the tree near some coconut.”
So, the crocodile turn around and swam back to the bank of the river. As soon as they reached the river bank, the monkey jumped off the crocodile’s back and climbed up to the top of a tree.
“Where is your heart?” asked the crocodile.
“You are foolish,” the monkey said to the crocodile, “Now I am free and you have nothing.”

Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan purpose (tujuan komunikatif) teks.

1.      The writer’s intention to write the text is … .
A.    To introduce monkey and crocodile
B.     To make us learn something from the story
C.     To  avoid a danger of monkey and crocodile
D.    To warn people the danger of monkey and crocodile

Kunci jawaban: B
Indikator: Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan rincian informasi (alasan) teks.

2.      Why did the monkey ask the crocodile for help? Because ….
A.    He liked the crocodile
B.     He wanted to cross the river
C.     The monkey was a weak animal
D.    The crocodile told him to jump onto its back
Kunci jawaban: B

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata/frase tertentu  dalam teks.
3.      “ …..to swim back to the river bank.” The underlined word means ….
A.    The land alongside the river
B.     The side of a wood near a river
C.     The site where many plants grow
D.    place where we deposit our money
Kunci jawaban: A

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan pesan dalam teks.
4.      From the story above, we can learn that …
A.    We have to be cunning with friend
B.     The strongest will always the winner
C.     We have to be calm to solve any problems
D.    Trusting someone else is the best thing we should do
Kunci jawaban: C



Text for no 5 – 8.
One day a mother Owl helped an Eagle. The Eagle then promised not to eat the mother Owl’s chick.
“But do you know what my chicks look like?” asked the mother Owl doubtfully. “How can I be sure that you won’t mistake them for some other bird’s?”
“Well,” said the Eagle. “Describe them to me, so that I can recognise them.”
“Actually, it is easy to know my chicks. They are the most beautiful birds in this forest” said the mother Owl.
One evening, the Eagle was hungry. He flew down to look for food. He met some chicks in the nest. “They are ugly, they must not be the mother Owl’s chicks” thought the Eagle. Then he ate all the chicks.
The mother Owl was very angry “Why do you eat my chicks”, shouted the mother Owl to the Eagle. “You broke your promise”.
“I am sorry but you told me your chicks are beautiful. I ate ugly chicks”. Said the Eagle

Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan purpose
(tujuan komunikatif) teks.

5.      What is the text written for?
A.    To describe characters of the owl and the eagle.
B.     To make us learn something from the story
C.     To make people know how to keep the owl.
D.    To avoid a danger of eagle.
Kunci jawaban: B


Indikator: Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan rincian informasi (alasan) teks.

6.      Why did the Eagle eat the mother Owl’s chicks?
A.         He hated them
B.         He wanted to break his promise
C.         He didn’t know that they are the mother Owl’s chicks
D.         He wanted to show his power to the mother Owl
Kunci jawaban: B

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu  dalam teks.

7.       I ate ugly chicks” said the Eagle …” The closest meaning of the underlined word is …
A.      bad
B.      big
C.      wonderful
D.      beautiful
Kunci jawaban: A


Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan pesan dalam
teks.
8.      What can we learn from the story above?
A.      The powerful person will win
B.      It is not easy to recognize beautiful things
C.      Every mother in the world thinks her children are the most beautiful
D.      Breaking the promise is not good

Kunci jawaban: C



The Text is for questions no. 9 to 12.
A DOG and a Cock being great friends, agreed to travel together. At nightfall they took shelter in a thick wood.  The Cock flying up, perched himself on the branches of a tree, while the Dog found a bed beneath in the hollow trunk.  When the morning dawned, the Cock, as usual, crowed very loudly several times.  A Fox heard the sound, and wishing to make a breakfast on him, came and stood under the branches, saying how beautiful his voice is and he wanted to meet the cock. The Cock knew that the fox wanted to eat him so he said:  "Sir, I wish you would do me the favour of going around to the hollow trunk below me, and waking my porter, so that he may open the door and  let you in. "When the Fox approached the tree, the Dog sprang out and caught him, and tore him to pieces.

Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan purpose
(tujuan komunikatif) teks.
9.      What is the purpose of the text above?
A.         To describe Dog and Cock’s friendship
B.         To tell how the Cock solve his problem
C.         To entertain and  give moral value
D.         To retell the past event
Kunci jawaban: C

Indikator: Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan rincian informasi (alasan) teks.
10.      Based on the story, The fox was dead because …
A.    The porter killed him.
B.     The dog attacked him.
C.     The cock invited him.
D.    The hunter killed him.
Kunci jawaban: B

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu  dalam teks.

11.      “...The Cock flying up, perched himself on the branches”. What does the underlined word means...?
A.                sat on
B.                 threw up
C.                 woke up
D.                stretched
Kunci jawaban: A

Indikator :Disajikan sebuah teks narrative tentang fable, siswa dapat menentukan pesan dalam
teks.
12.      What can we learn from the story above?
A.                Be clever to protect ourselves
B.                 Be happy with what we have
C.                 Be careful to see the fox
D.                Be honest to the others
Kunci jawaban: A